‘Dune,’ ‘Encanto,’ and ‘The Windshield Wiper’ Take Home Oscar Gold 1

‘Dune,’ ‘Encanto,’ and ‘The Windshield Wiper’ Take Home Oscar Gold

Spread the love


‘Dune,’ ‘Encanto,’ and ‘The Windshield Wiper’ Take Home Oscar Gold 2

The 2022 awards season finally came to an end last night, punctuated by the slap heard round the world and Twitterverse, which unfortunately overshadowed wins and emotional acceptance speeches from so many talented artists. Last night’s 94th Academy Awards telecast was many things, to many people, almost all not the focus of this final awards news post for AWN. Say what you will about a mean, rather nasty joke made at actress Jada Pinkett Smith’s expense from her longtime Madagascar franchise castmate, comedian Chris Rock. Her husband Will Smith’s subsequent violent verbal and physical assault of Rock is not the answer, not today, not any day… that it went unanswered, with Smith’s subsequent win for Best Actor taking a strange, almost surreal center stage… that he was allowed to even stay in the building says much about ABC and the Academy. And us really. None of it good.

Despite the controversial cutting of eight craft awards from the live show, the telecast still managed to run 30 minutes long. Not sure what the message is there, but for the teams of nominees and eventual winners in those eight categories, that sad irony is another type of slap to the face. The winners in those categories were taped between 4-5 pm, with their awards presented as snippets over the course of the main ceremony. To those winners (noted below) in the categories of Sound, Film Editing, Makeup and Hairstyling, Original Score, Production Design, Documentary Short, Animated Short and Live Action Short, we salute your work with the respect it deserves, with hopes last night was the first and only Academy Awards ceremony where such achievements received barely anecdotal recognition.

Speaking of Animated Shorts, Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez’s The Windshield Wiper took home the Oscar, a category with five strong, well-made nominees and no clear favorite.

Dune crowned its hugely successful awards season run with a bevy of gold statues; Denis Villeneuve’s sci-fi epic was the evening’s big winner, taking home six Oscars including Best Visual Effects, Cinematography, Film Editing, Production Design, Original Score, and Sound.

That coveted VFX Oscar went to Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, and Gerd Nefzer. The win was Lambert’s third (he previously won for First Man and Blade Runner 2049), the second for Myles (also a winner for First Man) and Nefzer (a winner for Blade Runner 2049) and first for Connor. The four also won, among other recent awards, this year’s BAFTA for Best Achievement in Special Effects.

Encanto also continued its awards season dominance with the Oscar for Best Animated Feature, the second such award for director Byron Howard and producer Clark Spencer (previous winners for Zootopia), and the first for director Jared Bush and producer Yvett Merino.  The quartet also took home this year’s BAFTA for Best Animated Feature Film.

Congratulations to all the 94th Academy Award nominees and winners (marked in bold) in the complete list below:

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Javier Bardem in Being the Ricardos
  • Benedict Cumberbatch in The Power of the Dog
  • Andrew Garfield in tick, tick…BOOM!
  • Will Smith in King Richard
  • Denzel Washington in The Tragedy of Macbeth

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Ciarán Hinds in Belfast
  • Troy Kotsur in CODA
  • Jesse Plemons in The Power of the Dog
  • J.K. Simmons in Being the Ricardos
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee in The Power of the Dog

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Jessica Chastain in The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Olivia Colman in The Lost Daughter
  • Penélope Cruz in Parallel Mothers
  • Nicole Kidman in Being the Ricardos
  • Kristen Stewart in Spencer

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Jessie Buckley in The Lost Daughter
  • Ariana DeBose in West Side Story
  • Judi Dench in Belfast
  • Kirsten Dunst in The Power of the Dog
  • Aunjanue Ellis in King Richard

Best animated feature film of the year

  • Encanto – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer
  • Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
  • Luca – Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
  • The Mitchells vs. the Machines – Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht
  • Raya and the Last Dragon – Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

Achievement in cinematography

  • Dune – Greig Fraser
  • Nightmare Alley – Dan Laustsen
  • The Power of the Dog – Ari Wegner
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel
  • West Side Story – Janusz Kaminski

Achievement in costume design

  • Cruella – Jenny Beavan
  • Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
  • Dune – Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
  • Nightmare Alley – Luis Sequeira
  • West Side Story – Paul Tazewell

Achievement in directing

  • Belfast – Kenneth Branagh
  • Drive My Car – Ryusuke Hamaguchi
  • Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion
  • West Side Story – Steven Spielberg

Best documentary feature

  • Ascension – Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell
  • Attica – Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
  • Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
  • Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – Ahmir Questlove Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein
  • Writing with Fire – Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

Best documentary short subject

  • Audible – Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean
  • Lead Me Home – Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
  • The Queen of Basketball – Ben Proudfoot
  • Three Songs for Benazir – Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
  • When We Were Bullies – Jay Rosenblatt

Achievement in film editing

  • Don’t Look Up – Hank Corwin
  • Dune – Joe Walker
  • King Richard – Pamela Martin
  • The Power of the Dog – Peter Sciberras
  • tick, tick…BOOM! – Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Best international feature film of the year

  • Drive My Car – Japan
  • Flee – Denmark
  • The Hand of God – Italy
  • Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom – Bhutan
  • The Worst Person in the World – Norway

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • Coming 2 America – Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
  • Cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
  • Dune – Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh
  • House of Gucci – Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • Don’t Look Up – Nicholas Britell
  • Dune – Hans Zimmer
  • Encanto – Germaine Franco
  • Parallel Mothers – Alberto Iglesias
  • The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Be Alive” from King Richard – Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
  • “Dos Oruguitas” from Encanto – Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • “Down To Joy” from Belfast – Music and Lyric by Van Morrison
  • “No Time To Die” from No Time to Die – Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
  • “Somehow You Do” from Four Good Days – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Best motion picture of the year

  • Belfast – Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers
  • CODA – Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers
  • Don’t Look Up – Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers
  • Drive My Car – Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer
  • Dune – Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers
  • King Richard – Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers
  • Licorice Pizza – Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers
  • Nightmare Alley – Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers
  • The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers
  • West Side Story – Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • Dune – Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos
  • Nightmare Alley – Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
  • The Power of the Dog – Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth – Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • West Side Story – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Best animated short film

  • Affairs of the Art – Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
  • Bestia – Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
  • Boxballet – Anton Dyakov
  • Robin Robin – Dan Ojari and Mikey Please
  • The Windshield Wiper – Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

Best live action short film

  • Ala Kachuu – Take and Run – Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
  • The Dress – Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
  • The Long Goodbye – Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed
  • On My Mind – Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
  • Please Hold – K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

Achievement in sound

  • Belfast – Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
  • Dune – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett
  • No Time to Die – Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
  • The Power of the Dog – Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
  • West Side Story – Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

Achievement in visual effects

  • Dune – Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer
  • Free Guy – Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
  • No Time to Die – Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home – Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

Adapted screenplay

  • CODA – Screenplay by Siân Heder
  • Drive My Car – Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
  • Dune – Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
  • The Lost Daughter – Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • The Power of the Dog – Written by Jane Campion

Original screenplay

  • Belfast – Written by Kenneth Branagh
  • Don’t Look Up – Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota
  • King Richard – Written by Zach Baylin
  • Licorice Pizza – Written by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Worst Person in the World – Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

Source: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Dan Sarto's picture

Dan Sarto is Publisher and Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network.



Source link

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.