‘Flee’ Leads Anima 2022 Winners 1

‘Flee’ Leads Anima 2022 Winners

Spread the love


` ‘Flee’ Leads Anima 2022 Winners 2

The Brussels International Animation Film Festival has announced the winners of its Anima 2022 edition.  

Jury members for the International Feature Film Competition included Dorien Schetz (Belgium), Jérémy Clapin (France), and Pascal Vermeersch (Belgium).

The winners:

Award For Best Animated Feature

  • Flee by Jonas Poher Rasmussen

Audience Award for Best Animated Feature:

  • Flee by Jonas Poher Rasmussen

Jury members for the International Feature Film for Children Competition included Kitty Crowther (Belgium), Claire Paoletti (France), and Nadège Herrygers (Belgium).

‘Flee’ Leads Anima 2022 Winners 3

The winners:

Award For Best Animated Feature for Children:

  • Princess Dragon by Anthony Roux and Jean-Jacques Denis

Audience Award for Best Animated Feature for Children:

‘Flee’ Leads Anima 2022 Winners 4

Jury members for the International Short Film Competition included Léoluna Robert-Tourneur (Belgium), Uli Wegenast (Germany), and Bastien Dubois (France).

The winners:

Grand Prix Anima 2022 for Best International Short Film:

  • Steakhouse by Špela Čadež

‘Flee’ Leads Anima 2022 Winners 5

Creative Revelation Award for Best Student Short Film:

  • La Confiture de papillons by Shih-Yen Huang

Special Jury Award:

  • To the Last Drop by Schnellmann

Special Jury Mention:

  • Mom by Kajika Aki Ferrazzini

Audience Award for Best Short Film:

  • Au Revoir Jérôme ! by Adam Sillard, Gabrielle Selnet, and Chloé Farr

Animated Night Audience Award:

Jury members for the International Short Film for Children Competition Included Kitty Crowther (Belgium); Claire Paoletti (France), and Nadège Herrygers (Belgium).

Award for Best Short Film for Children:

  • Un Caillou dans la chaussure by Eric Montchaud

Special Jury Mention:

  • Battery Daddy by Seung-bae Jeon

Audience Award for Best Short Film for Children:

  • Zog and the Flying Doctors by Sean Mullen

Jury members for the National Short Film Competition included Lia Bertels (Belgium), An De Winter (Belgium), Thibaut Quirynen (Belgium).

Award for Best Belgian Short Film:

  • Luce and the Rock by Britt Raes

Grand Prix for Best Short of The Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles:

  • Câline by Margot Reumont

Author Award:

  • Les Liaisons foireuses by Violette Delvoye & Chloé Alliez

Award for Best Student Film:

  • Rode Reus by Anne Verbeure

Check out the whole list of prizewinning films and jury mentions here.

Source: The Brussels International Animation Film Festival

Debbie Diamond Sarto's picture

Debbie Diamond Sarto is assistant news editor at Animation World Network.



Source link

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.