Nominations Announced for 2022 BAFTA Awards 1

Nominations Announced for 2022 BAFTA Awards

Spread the love


Nominations Announced for 2022 BAFTA Awards 2

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) has announced nominations for the 2022 EE British Academy Film Awards.

Four animated feature films were nominated this year: Encanto (Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clarke Spencer), Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström), Luca (Enrico Casarosa, Andrea Warren), and The Mitchells vs The Machines (Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller).  Flee was also nominated for Best Documentary.

In the Special Visual Effects category, the nominees are Dune (Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer), Free Guy (Swen Gillberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick), Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro), The Matrix Resurrections (Tom Debenham, Huw J Evans, Dan Glass, J. D. Schwalm), and No Time To Die (Mark Bokowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble).

Dune received a whopping 10 nominations, including Best Film, Adapted Screenplay, Original Score, Casting, Cinematography, Editing, Production Design, Costume Design, and Sound.

The British Short Animation nominees are Affairs of the Art (Joanna Quinn, Les Mills), Do Not Feed the Pigeons (Jordi Morera), and Night of the Living Dread (Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso)

The BAFTAs will take place Sunday, March 13, to be broadcast on the BBC in the UK and around the world.

The complete list of BAFTA Award nominations are as follows:

BEST FILM

  • BELFAST Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas
  • DON’T LOOK UP Adam McKay, Kevin Messick
  • DUNE Mary Parent, Cale Boyter, Denis Villeneuve
  • LICORICE PIZZA Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, Adam Somner
  • THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • AFTER LOVE Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier
  • ALI & AVA Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan
  • BELFAST Kenneth Branagh, Laura Berwick, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas
  • BOILING POINT Philip Barantini, Bart Ruspoli, Hester Ruoff, James Cummings
  • CYRANO Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Guy Heeley, Erica Schmidt
  • EVERYBODY’S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE Jonathan Butterell, Peter Carlton, Mark Herbert, Tom MacRae
  • HOUSE OF GUCCI Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Giannina Scott, Kevin J Walsh, Roberto Bentivegna, Becky Johnston
  • LAST NIGHT IN SOHO Edgar Wright, Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Nira Park, Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • NO TIME TO DIE Cary Joji Fukunaga, Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, Phoebe Waller-Bridge
  • PASSING Rebecca Hall, Margot Hand, Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • AFTER LOVE Aleem Khan (Writer/Director)
  • BOILING POINT James Cummings (Writer), Hester Ruoff (Producer) [also written by Philip Barantini and produced by Bart Ruspoli]
  • THE HARDER THEY FALL Jeymes Samuel (Writer/Director) [also written by Boaz Yakin]
  • KEYBOARD FANTASIES Posy Dixon (Writer/Director), Liv Proctor (Producer)
  • PASSING Rebecca Hall (Writer/Director)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • DRIVE MY CAR Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto
  • THE HAND OF GOD Paolo Sorrentino, Lorenzo Mieli
  • PARALLEL MOTHERS Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar
  • PETITE MAMAN Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur
  • THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD Joachim Trier, Thomas Robsahm

DOCUMENTARY

  • BECOMING COUSTEAU Liz Garbus, Dan Cogan
  • COW Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor
  • FLEE Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellström
  • THE RESCUE Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, John Battsek, P. J. van Sandwijk
  • SUMMER OF SOUL (OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

ANIMATED FILM

  • ENCANTO Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clarke Spencer
  • FLEE Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström
  • LUCA Enrico Casarosa, Andrea Warren
  • THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

DIRECTOR

  • AFTER LOVE Aleem Khan
  • DRIVE MY CAR Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
  • HAPPENING Audrey Diwan
  • LICORICE PIZZA Paul Thomas Anderson
  • THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion
  • TITANE Julia Ducournau

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • BEING THE RICARDOS Aaron Sorkin
  • BELFAST Kenneth Branagh
  • DON’T LOOK UP Adam McKay
  • KING RICHARD Zach Baylin
  • LICORICE PIZZA Paul Thomas Anderson

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • CODA Siân Heder
  • DRIVE MY CAR Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
  • DUNE Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve
  • THE LOST DAUGHTER Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion

LEADING ACTRESS

  • LADY GAGA House of Gucci
  • ALANA HAIM Licorice Pizza
  • EMILIA JONES CODA
  • RENATE REINSVE The Worst Person in the World
  • JOANNA SCANLAN After Love
  • TESSA THOMPSON Passing

LEADING ACTOR

  • ADEEL AKHTAR Ali & Ava
  • MAHERSHALA ALI Swan Song
  • BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Power of the Dog
  • LEONARDO DICAPRIO Don’t Look Up
  • STEPHEN GRAHAM Boiling Point
  • WILL SMITH King Richard

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • CAITRÍONA BALFE Belfast
  • JESSIE BUCKLEY The Lost Daughter
  • ARIANA DEBOSE West Side Story
  • ANN DOWD Mass
  • AUNJANUE ELLIS King Richard
  • RUTH NEGGA Passing

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • MIKE FAIST West Side Story
  • CIARÁN HINDS Belfast
  • TROY KOTSUR CODA
  • WOODY NORMAN C’mon C’mon
  • JESSE PLEMONS The Power of the Dog
  • KODI SMIT-MCPHEE The Power of the Dog

ORIGINAL SCORE

  • BEING THE RICARDOS Daniel Pemberton
  • DON’T LOOK UP Nicholas Britell
  • DUNE Hans Zimmer
  • THE FRENCH DISPATCH Alexandre Desplat
  • THE POWER OF THE DOG Jonny Greenwood

CASTING

  • BOILING POINT Carolyn McLeod
  • DUNE Francine Maisler
  • THE HAND OF GOD Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco
  • KING RICHARD Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman
  • WEST SIDE STORY Cindy Tolan

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • DUNE Greig Fraser
  • NIGHTMARE ALLEY Dan Laustsen
  • NO TIME TO DIE Linus Sandgren
  • THE POWER OF THE DOG Ari Wegner
  • THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH Bruno Delbonnel

EDITING

  • BELFAST Úna Ní Dhonghaíle
  • DUNE Joe Walker
  • LICORICE PIZZA Andy Jurgensen
  • NO TIME TO DIE Tom Cross, Elliot Graham
  • SUMMER OF SOUL (OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) Joshua L. Pearson

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • CYRANO Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • DUNE Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos
  • THE FRENCH DISPATCH Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
  • NIGHTMARE ALLEY Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
  • WEST SIDE STORY Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

COSTUME DESIGN

  • CRUELLA Jenny Beavan
  • CYRANO Massimo Cantini Parrini
  • DUNE Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
  • THE FRENCH DISPATCH Milena Canonero
  • NIGHTMARE ALLEY Luis Sequeira

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • CRUELLA Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne
  • CYRANO Alessandro Bertolazzi, Siân Miller
  • DUNE Love Larson, Donald Mowat
  • THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh
  • HOUSE OF GUCCI Frederic Aspiras, Jana Carboni, Giuliano Mariano, Sarah Nicole Tanno

SOUND

  • DUNE Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett
  • LAST NIGHT IN SOHO Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan
  • NO TIME TO DIE James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
  • A QUIET PLACE PART II Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van Der Ryn
  • WEST SIDE STORY Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • DUNE Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer
  • FREE GUY Swen Gillberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick
  • GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro
  • THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS Tom Debenham, Huw J Evans, Dan Glass, J. D. Schwalm
  • NO TIME TO DIE Mark Bokowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • AFFAIRS OF THE ART Joanna Quinn, Les Mills
  • DO NOT FEED THE PIGEONS Jordi Morera
  • NIGHT OF THE LIVING DREAD Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso

BRITISH SHORT FILM

  • THE BLACK COP Cherish Oleka
  • FEMME Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Hayley Williams
  • THE PALACE Jo Prichard
  • STUFFED Theo Rhys, Joss Holden-Rea
  • THREE MEETINGS OF THE EXTRAORDINARY COMMITTEE Michael Woodward, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon

EE RISING STAR AWARD

  • ARIANA DEBOSE
  • HARRIS DICKINSON
  • LASHANA LYNCH
  • MILLICENT SIMMONDS
  • KODI SMIT-MCPHEE

Source: The British Academy of Film and Television Arts

Dan Sarto's picture

Dan Sarto is Publisher and Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network.



Source link

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.